Classes Products News About/Contact Home


BASIC QUILT SAMPLER with Marnie Hicks (Beginner)
Are you eager to start or get back into quilting but don’t know where to begin? Well, this class is perfect for you! Whether you are a beginner or just want to refresh your skills let Marnie take you into the modern world of quilting. Come see for yourself why quilting is so much fun! You will learn many great up-to-date quilting and piecing techniques including how to handle a rotary cutter and ruler; how to piece; how to square up your blocks and how to add sashing and borders.
Fee: $99 (Seven, 2 hr. sessions) Materials list.
Dates: Mondays, Sept. 25; Oct. 2, 16, 23; Nov. 6, 13, 27
Time: 1pm - 3pm OR 7pm - 9pm
 
VENTI TOTE BAG with Chrisanna Beck
Join Chrisanna and make this amazing VENTI tote bag designed by “Purse Strings”. It’s another big tote that we have fallen in love with which works well around the house; to carry towels to the pool, fill with sewing projects, stash laundry, or store kids toys. Finished size is 20" H x 23" W. Materials list + pattern.
Fee: $45 (Two, 3 hr. sessions)
Date: Tuesday, Sept. 19 and 26
Time: 6pm - 9pm
NEXT STEP! with Jane Lay (Prerequisite: Basic Quilt Sampler: Beginner)
This class is a great next step for new quilters! Jane will walk you through making a quilt top of your choice. This class has been designed to help you learn how to decide on and choose fabric for a particular pattern. Come to the first session with a couple of patterns that you are thinking of making and Jane will assist you with the rest!! Materials list. Registration is limited to three students per session.
Fee: $60 (Three, 2 hr. sessions)
Dates: Tuesday, Oct. 3, 17 and 31
Time: 1pm - 3pm
 
CAMDEN BAG with Jackie Gaudreau (All levels)
If you’ve fallen in love with our store sample you will want to join Jackie and make one of these beautiful zigzag stitched bag (designed by Aunties Two). No Shaping required! Simply made from a rectangle for the sides and an oval for the bottom. Materials list.
Fee: $60 (Two, 4 hr. sessions)
Date: Wednesday, Oct. 4 and 18
Time: 10am - 3pm
ROZY WALLET with Chrisanna Beck
Are you interested in sewing your own wallet? Let Chrisanna introduce you to the new Rozy wallet! The Rozy is a wonderfully slim line wallet with a sophisticated metal clasp that gives it a very high-end feel. This recently released pattern may just be the wallet you’re looking for. Materials list + pattern.
Fee: $30 (Two, 2 hr. sessions)
Date: Tuesday, Oct. 24 and Nov. 7
Time: 1pm - 3pm
TECHNIQUES FOR QUILTING/SEWING with Jane Lay
Come to one or all of these great hands-on workshops. In this special series, you will work on samples each session and learn some great quilting techniques. Jane will teach you how to do curved piecing, Y seamed piecing and more! Kits will be supplied at each session. Supply list.
Kit Fee: $5 / Fee: $20 per session (one, 2 hr. session)
Dates:
Wednesday, Oct. 11
  -binding start to finish -Time: 10am - noon
  -extra wide binding -Time: 1pm - 3pm
Wednesday, Oct. 25
  -Y seamed piecing -Time: 10am - noon
  -curved piecing - Time: 1pm - 3pm
Wednesday, Nov. 8
  -foolproof Half Square Triangles -Time: 10am - noon
  -easy Flying Geese -Time: 1pm - 3pm
Wednesday, Nov. 22
  -working with directional fabric -Time: 10am - noon
  -template piecing -Time: 1pm - 3pm
 
VOYAGER BAG with Chrisanna Beck
Make this amazing travel, carry-on or gym bag! It has a long strap for shoulder or hands free cross-body wear. This bag also has secure zipper closure, two slip pockets inside and two optional zippered side pockets. The padded handle and straps make carrying it a breeze. There is an optional two hour prep session. Materials list + the “Voyager Bag” pattern.
Fee: $65 (one, 2 hr. and two, 3 hr. sessions)
Dates:
Friday, Oct. 6: Time: 10am - noon
Saturday, Oct. 14 and 21: Time: 1pm - 4pm
 
STRATA STAR TABLE TOPPER with Jackie Gaudreau
This gorgeous table topper is often called Strata Star or Spinning star. Join Jackie and learn how to make this table topper. Don’t let the complex look of the Strata Star scare you because despite that, it is actually easy to construct. Once you’ve made one you may find yourself making a topper for every season, simply because it works beautifully in almost any colourway! Materials list.
Fee: $45 (One, 6 hr. session)
Date: Friday, Oct. 13
Time: 10am - 4pm
WONKY LOG CABIN with Jackie Gaudreau
In this quilt-as-you-go workshop Jackie will show you how to take one of the most basic block designs, twisting the strips to make them a little wonky. This modern take on the traditional log cabin block can be made scrappy or in the colourway of your choice. Make as many blocks as you want for whatever quilt size you desire! Materials list.
Fee: $35 (Two, 2 hr. sessions)
Date: Saturday, Oct. 14 and Nov. 4
Time: 10am - noon
 
YEAH IT’S APPLIQUE with Marilyn Bunce
This amazing class is back!! Join Marilyn for this fun workshop and discover many different appliqué techniques. Learn how to do these applique methods: needle turn, faced, freezer paper, fused, layered and satin stitch. Marilyn will also teach you both hand and machine techniques and share lots of information on how to read patterns, marking, stabilizers and notions, etc. Supply list.
Fee: $65. (includes kit) (One - 6 hr. session)
Date: Saturday, Oct. 28
Time: 10am - 4pm
 
SNOWFLAKE TABLE RUNNER with Jane Lay
Jane created this beautiful Snowflake pattern while working with the traditional Dresden Plate quilt pattern. Join us for this fun one-day workshop. Make just one snowflake for a beautiful pillow cover or a few more for a table runner or table topper. Jane is also working on the same design for easy iron-on applique.
Fee: $45 (One, 5 hr. session)
Date: Thursday, Nov. 9
Time: 10am - 3pm
 
MISS MAGGIE’S HANDBAG with Chrisanna Beck
This handbag is a great starting point for any beginner to advanced bag maker and is free from Emmaline Bags. It is a simple but classic handbag which allows you to use several different styles of hardware to create the look and style you want. Materials list. Please note that we will be holding a minute of silence at 11 am.
Fee: $45 (One, 6 hr. session)
Date: Saturday, Nov. 11
Time: 10am - 4pm
 
CREATIVE STITCHING with Margaret Millar
Have fun discovering the amazing decorative stitches on your sewing machine. Bring lots of decorative thread and co-ordinating scraps of fabric to turn a simple piece of black fabric into a small abstract art piece, which you can either frame or turn into a journal cover. Materials list.
Fee: $30 (Two, 2 hr. sessions)
Date: Tuesday, Nov. 14 and 21
Time: 1pm - 3pm
 
PAPER PIECING PIZZAZZ with Marnie Hicks
Do you hesitate or avoid paper piecing because you don’t want to spend hours pulling out the paper afterwards? Then this class is for you! In one of our most popular workshops, Marnie will show you how to paper piece without sewing through the paper. Bring your scraps and have fun learning how to paper piece using Marnie’s special technique! Materials list.
Fee: $45 (One, 5 hr. session)
Date: Saturday, Dec. 9
Time: 10am - 3pm
 
MACHINE QUILTING BASICS with Karen Charlton (Beginner)
Join Karen and, working on small samples, you will learn a number of different quilting styles that you can use to complete larger projects at home. Perfect your techniques for quilting in the ditch, echo quilting, stippling, meandering and stencil quilting. Supply list.
Fee: $50 (One - 6 hr session)
Date: Saturday, Dec. 16
Time: 10am - 4pm
 
TREES IN THE LANDSCAPE
Trees in the landscape are the inspiration for this two-day workshop. Sylvia will show you how you can use free motion machine embroidery to create simple landscapes featuring trees. She will demonstrate some stitch effects achieved by adjusting just the top tension of your machine using and embroidery hoop for extra control. You will look at pictures of trees in the landscape to see how best to simplify to create a good composition. You may choose to use your own image or one of Sylvia’s. Under her guidance you will create a small picture on cotton. The main trunk of a tree will be done in fused applique. The branches will be stitched. Sylvia will show you how you can add some extra colour with crayons and dry brushwork before stitching some grasses and flowers n free motion. Students of all skill levels are welcome in this workshop. For those with little or no free motion machine embroidery experience, you may choose to use the time to do more practising under Sylvia’s guidance. Those with more experience may choose their options.
Fee: $150 (Two, 6 hr. sessions)
Date: Friday, Nov. 17 and Saturday, Nov. 18
Time: 10am - 4pm
 
INSPIRED BY TEXTURE
Create a small, abstract, collage inspired by textures in nature. The collage could include a variety of fabric scraps, sheers and nets, painted fusible webs, hand-made cords plus beads and buttons. Free motion machine embroidery techniques will be used to blend and embellish. This course requires a basic working knowledge of free motion machine stitching.
Fee: $75 (One, 5 hr. session)
Date: Friday, Dec. 1
Time: 10am - 3pm
 
CHRISTMAS CARDS
Have a fun day using free motion machine embroidery and fused applique on a Christmas theme to make cards for the season. These last minute cards make great gifts for close friends or can be used to decorate your tree. A working knowledge of free motion machine embroidery or quilting would be helpful. Materials list.
Fee: $75 (One, 5 hr. session)
Date: Saturday, Dec. 2
Time: 10am - 3pm
 

VINTAGE CHRISTMAS (Finished 70” x 76”)
This beautiful quilt designed by Kaaren Johnston was originally done in a cozy palette of browns, blues and creams. However, our Marie Poisson has made hers in more traditional Christmas colours. This block of the month is a wonderful combination of piecing and hand embroidery. Marie will kick off the block of the month with a special hand embroidery tutorial. For those of you who cannot make the first session we are offering it again in January. This will be an embroidery techniques session. We are limiting this Block of the Month to 12 students and offering it in both colourways. When you register please let us know which you prefer.
Registration Fee: $25 (payable at time of registration)
Fee: $25 per month includes pattern, fabric, embroidery thread sashing, border & binding
Date: Thursday, Oct. 5 (1st kit pick up) each kit after will be available for pick-up on the 1st Wednesday of each month.
Time: 10am - noon
 
MODERN TRIANGLE QUILT by Rebecca Bryan
This beautiful quilt was chosen by Jane from the Modern Triangle Quilt book by Rebecca Bryan. Jane fell in love with it! It is an exciting quilt to make because every block is different. Jane made the quilt using templates, however, you can make it whichever way you prefer. Included with your kits will be cheat sheets which will have paper piecing and template instructions as well as the instructions from the book.
Registration fee: $30 (payable at time of registration)
Fee: $40 per month includes fabric for three blocks and two hands-on workshops. Tuesday, Oct. 17 and Nov. 28
Kit pick-up is the 1st Saturday of every month
Time: 1pm - 3pm
RUFUS IN THE GARDEN
This lovely appliqued quilt was designed by Jan Petak and the fabric is from the Coral Bells fabric line which were also designed by Jan Patek, for Moda fabrics. This 9 month Block-of-the-Month begins in January. The kit includes the pattern and all fabric for the top and binding. If you are concerned about doing appliqueing, we recommend:
“Yeah, It’s Applique” with Marilyn Bunce (see above) Registration is being accepted now. Start Date TBA
Registration fee: $20 (payable at time of registration)
Fee: $25 per month includes pattern
Kit pick up will be the 1st Saturday of each month beginning January 6, 2018.
 
SEWING 101 with Jane Stolz (All levels)
Whether you’re just getting started, feel you need a little more confidence or want to fine tune your sewing skills, this class is for you. You can work on just about any sewing project you like, however, for the very beginner we recommend simple sleep pants. Jane will share some of her quick tips and tricks for easy sewing, as well as for cutting out your pattern and marking the construction details. She will walk you step-by-step through the construction of your garment or project. Materials list.
Fee: $60 (Four, 2 hr. sessions)
Date: Thursdays, Sept. 21, 28; Oct. 5 and 12; Nov. 2, 9, 16 and 23
Time: 6pm - 8pm
 
SERGER SAVVY with Margaret Millar
Enjoy a few hours of serging fun! Yes, FUN! Learn how to trouble shoot and the importance of using quality needles and thread to help achieve flawless results. Discover basic to advanced serging techniques from 4 thread overlock to 2 thread rolled edge. If you haven’t taken your serger out of its box yet or if you have it tucked away in the back of a closet; dust it off and bring it to this class! Even if you don’t own one yet, this workshop is for you! You will learn just why you need a serger and what it can do for you!
Fee: $50 (One, 3 hr. session) Free if you purchased your serger from us.
Date: Saturday, Oct. 7 OR Friday, Nov. 3
Time: 1pm - 3pm
EMBROIDERY CLUB with Debbi Finn
Join Debbi for a fun day. Bring your machine with your embroidery arm and any embroidery you are starting or working on - spend the day with friends and receive as much or as little help you may need to get your project completed.
Fee: $75 per session (Three, 5 hr. sessions)
($10 per session if you have purchased your machine from us)
Date: Thursday, Sept. 28, Oct. 26 and Nov. 30
Time: 10am - 3pm
 
HAUNTED HOUSE with Debbi Finn
The sample is up and absolutely adorable! Whether you like Halloween or not you are going to love this wall quilt. Join Debbi and stitch out these lovely blocks that when pieced together make a scary Haunted House! It’s perfect to hang in your front hall and impress all the little ‘trick or treaters’! Materials list + Design package
Fee: $75
($15 if you purchased your embroidery machine from us)
Date: Wednesday, Sept. 27
Time: 10am - 3pm
LANDSCAPE CHRISTMAS with Debbi Finn
For this beautiful embroidery collection Anita Goodesign came up with 18 different designs using a variety of fabrics and decorative stitching to create these beautiful Christmas scenes. Classic Christmas symbols like Santa Claus, Snowmen, Reindeer, Sleds and a host of other themes give you lots of Mix & Match pieces to use for multiple different projects. Materials list + Design package.
Fee: $75 per session
($15 per session if you purchased your embroidery machine from us)
Date: Wednesday, Nov. 1, 15 and 29
Time: 10am - 3pm
 
CHRISTMAS GIFTS with Debbi Finn Napkins, towels, placemats & sweatshirts make wonderful Christmas gifts, especially when they have been personalized. Bring your embroidery machine along with what you want to embroider. Spend the day with Debbi, stitching on your embroidery machine and getting ready for a great gift giving season! Supply list.
Fee: $75
($15 if you purchased your embroidery machine from us)
Date: Thursday, Nov. 2
Time: 11am - 5pm
CHRISTMAS FREE-STANDING LACE with Debbi Finn
Join Debbi for another fun workshop and stitch out some free-standing lace ornaments just in time for your tree this Christmas. Bring your embroidery machine and lots of thread for this fun day.
Fee: $75
($15 if you purchased your embroidery machine from us)
Date: Thursday, Nov. 16
Time: 10am - 4pm
 
FREE! HOSTED BY STITCH BY STITCH
Join us for this FUN event!
Space is limited - Reserve your seat now!
Fee: FREE
Date: Saturday, September 30
Time: 10am - 3pm